Boxing schedule 2020: All main upcoming fights and outcomes as sport returns following coronavirus pandemic – Editorials 360

Boxing schedule 2020: All main upcoming fights and outcomes as sport returns following coronavirus pandemic  Editorials 360

Here’s a checklist of all the most important fights scheduled to happen this 12 months and the outcomes of the most important boxing fights of the 12 months.

July 7, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

None Confirmed // ESPN

  • Jose Zepeda vs Kendo Castaneda (Tremendous-Light-weight)

July 9, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

None Confirmed // ESPN

  • Carlos Takam vs Jerry Forrest (Heavyweight)

July 10, BT Sport Studios, London, England – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

BT Sport // None Confirmed

  • Brad Foster vs James Beech (British and Commonwealth Tremendous-Bantamweight Titles)
Canelo’s subsequent struggle is being deliberate for September
Tom Hogan – Hogan Photographs/Golden Boy

July 24, Fantasy Springs, Indio, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

None Confirmed // DAZN

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr vs Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Hector Tanajara vs Mercito Gesta (Light-weight)

August 1, Matchroom HQ Again Backyard, Essex, England – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities // DAZN

  • Sam Eggington vs Ted Cheeseman (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • James Tennyson vs Gavin Gwynne (British Light-weight Title)
  • Jordan Gill vs Reece Bellotti (Featherweight)
  • Fabio Wardley vs Simon Vallily (English Heavyweight Title)
  • Dalton Smith vs Nathan Bennett (Tremendous-Light-weight)

August 7, Matchroom HQ Again Backyard, Essex, England – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities // DAZN

  • Terri Harper vs Natasha Jonas (WBC Tremendous-Featherweight Title)
  • Chris Billam-Smith vs Nathan Thorley (Commonwealth Cruiserweight Title)
  • Anthony Fowler vs Adam Harper (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • Aqib Fiaz vs Kane Baker (Light-weight)
  • Hopey Value vs Opponent TBC (Featherweight)

August 11, LS-LIVE, Wakefield, England – MTK World

 iFL TV // ESPN+

  • Jono Carroll vs Maxi Hughes (Tremendous-Light-weight)

August 14, Matchroom HQ Again Backyard, Essex, England – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities // DAZN

  • Felix Money vs Jason Welborn (Commonwealth Middleweight Title)
  • Zelfa Barrett vs Eric Donovan (Tremendous-Featherweight)
  • Kieron Conway vs Navid Mansouri (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • Shannon Courtenay vs Rachel Ball (Bantameight)
  • John Docherty vs Opponent TBC (Tremendous-Middleweight)

August 15, Tulsa, Oklahoma – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities // DAZN

  • Julio Cesar Martinez vs McWilliams Arroyo (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Cecilia Braekhus vs Jessica McCaskill (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Welterweight Titles)

August 22, Matchroom HQ Again Backyard, Essex, England – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities PPV // DAZN

  • Dillian Whyte vs Alexander Povetkin (WBC ‘Interim’ Heavyweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor vs Opponent TBC (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Light-weight Titles)
  • Martin Bakole vs Sergey Kuzmin (Heavyweight)
  • Luther Clay vs Chris Kongo (Welterweight)
Whyte vs Povetkin is occurring within the Matchroom HQ again backyard
Mark Robinson/Matchroom

August 22, Venue TBC – Mick Hennessy’s Hennessy Sports activities

Channel 5 // None Confirmed

  • Shakan Pitters vs Chad Sugden (British Mild-Heavyweight Title)
  • Isaac Chamberlain vs Opponent TBC (Cruiserweight)

August 22, Torrelavega, Spain – Sergio Martinez’s Maravilla Field

 None Confirmed // None Confirmed

  • Sergio Martinez vs Opponent TBC (Middleweight)
  • Sergio Garcia vs Opponent TBC (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • Kiko Martinez vs Opponent TBC (Featherweight)

August 25, LS-LIVE, Wakefield, England – MTK World

 iFL TV // ESPN+

  • Lewis Crocker vs Louis Greene (Welterweight)

August 28, Fantasy Springs, Indio, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

None Confirmed // DAZN

  • Jorge Linares vs Javier Fortuna (WBC ‘Diamond’ Light-weight Title)

September 1, LS-LIVE, Wakefield, England – MTK World

 iFL TV // ESPN+

  • Akeem Ennis Brown vs Philip Bowes (British & Commonwealth Tremendous-Light-weight Titles)

October 3, Motorpoint Enviornment, Cardiff, Wales – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities // DAZN

  • Lee Selby vs George Kambosos Jr (Light-weight)
  • Joe Cordina vs Opponent TBC (Tremendous-Featherweight)

October 17, Utilita Enviornment, Newcastle, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities // DAZN

  • Lewis Ritson vs Miguel Vazquez (Tremendous-Light-weight)
  • Geovana Peres vs Savannah Marshall (WBO Mild-Heavyweight Title)

October 24, O2 Enviornment, London, England – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

BT Sport // None Confirmed

  • Daniel Dubois vs Joe Joyce (European, British & Commonwealth Heavyweight Titles)
  • Anthony Yarde vs Lyndon Arthur (Commonwealth Mild-Heavyweight Title)
Dubois vs Joyce has been rearranged
Getty Pictures – Getty

Postponed Fights Set To Be Re-Organized

DATE TBC, York Corridor, London, UK – MTK World

Sky Sports activities // ESPN+

  • Golden Contract Event Semi-Finals (Mild-Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, Videotron Middle, Quebec Metropolis, Canada – Bob Arum’s High Rank

None Confirmed // ESPN

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Fanlong Meng (WBC & IBF Mild-Heavyweight Titles)
  • Oscar Rivas vs Devin Vargas (Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, MGM Nationwide Harbor, Oxon Hill, Maryland, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities // DAZN
  • Regis Prograis vs Maurice Hooker (143lbs Catchweight)
  • Cecilia Braekhus vs Jessica McCaskill (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Welterweight Titles)
  • Filip Hrgovic vs Jerry Forrest (Heavyweight)
  • Daniyar Yeleussinov vs Julius Indongo (Welterweight)

DATE TBC, Arizona Federal Middle, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

None Confirmed // Showtime

  • David Benavidez vs Roamer Angulo (WBC Tremendous-Middleweight Title)

DATE TBC, Venue TBC, Australia – Dean Lonergan’s D&L Occasions

None Confirmed // None Confirmed

  • Jeff Horn vs Tim Tszyu (Tremendous-Welterweight)

DATE TBC, Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

None Confirmed // ESPN+

  • Naoya Inoue vs John Riel Casimero (WBA, IBF & WBO Bantamweight World Titles)
Naoya Inoue goes to aim one other unification
WBSS

DATE TBC, SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland – Bob Arum’s High Rank/Frank Warren’s Queensberry

BT Sport // ESPN+

  • Josh Taylor vs Apinun Khongsong (WBA & IBF Tremendous-Light-weight Titles)

DATE TBC, Workpoint Studio, Thailand

None Confirmed // None Confirmed

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs Amnat Ruenroeng (Weight TBC)

DATE TBC, Save Mart Middle, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

None Confirmed // ESPN

  • Jose Ramirez vs Viktor Postol (WBC & WBO Tremendous-Light-weight Titles)

DATE TBC, Dort Occasion Middle, Flint, Michigan, USA – Dmitry Salita Promotions

None Confirmed // Showtime

  • Claressa Shields vs Marie Eve Dicaire (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Tremendous-Welterweight Titles)

DATE TBC, Riga Enviornment, Riga, Latvia – World Boxing Tremendous Sequence Ultimate

Sky Sports activities // DAZN

  • Mairis Briedis vs Yunier Dorticos (IBF Cruiserweight Title)

DATE TBC, O2 Enviornment, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities Field Workplace // DAZN

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs Derek Chisora (Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

Sky Sports activities Field Workplace // None Confirmed

  • Anthony Joshua vs Kubrat Pulev (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)
Joshua’s subsequent bout is in opposition to Pulev
getty

Outcomes

January 10, Ocean Resort On line casino, Atlantic Metropolis, USA – Dmitry Salita and Greg Cohen

  • Claressa Shields UD Ivana Habazin (WBC & WBO Tremendous-Welterweight Titles)
  • Jaron Ennis TKO4 Bakhtiyar Eyubov (Welterweight)

January 11, The Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia TKO11 Spike O’Sullivan (Middleweight)

January 11, Hard Rock, Atlantic Metropolis, New Jersey, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Joe Smith Jr UD Jesse Hart (Mild-Heavyweight)

January 18, Liacouras Middle, Philadelphia, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jeison Rosario TKO5 Julian Williams (WBA & IBF Tremendous-Welterweight Titles)

January 18, Turning Stone, Verona, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Eleider Alvarez KO7 Michael Seals (Mild-Heavyweight)

January 25, Barclays Middle, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Danny Garcia UD Ivan Redkach (Welterweight)
  • Jarrett Hurd UD Francisco Santana (Tremendous-Welterweight)

January 30, Island Gardens, Miami, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Demetrius Andrade TKO9 Luke Keeler (WBO Middleweight Title)
  • Jake Paul TKO1 AnEsonGib (Weight TBC)
  • Jojo Diaz UD Tevin Farmer (IBF Tremendous-Featherweight Title)
  • Murodjon Akhmadaliev SD Daniel Roman (WBA & IBF Tremendous-Bantamweight Titles)

January 31, Kinshasa, DR Congo – Tarik Saadi’s A.J Promotions

  • Ilunga Makabu UD Michal Cieslak (WBC Cruiserweight Title)

February 8, FlyDSA Enviornment, Sheffield, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Kell Brook TKO7 Mark DeLuca (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • Child Galahad RTD8 Claudio Marrero (Featherweight)
  • Terri Harper UD Eva Wahlstrom (WBC Tremendous-Featherweight Title)
  • Dave Allen KO3 Dorian Darch (Heavyweight)

February 8,PPL Middle, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA

  • Gary Russell Jr UD Tugstsogt Nyambayar (WBC Featherweight Title)
  • Guillermo Rigondeaux SD Liborio Solis (WBA ‘Common’ Bantamweight Title)

February 14, Honda Middle, Anaheim, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia KO1 Francisco Fonseca (Light-weight)
  • Jorge Linares KO4 Carlos Morales (Light-weight)

February 15, Bridgestone Enviornment, Nashville, Tennessee – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant TKO10 Vincent Feigenbutz (IBF Tremendous-Middleweight Title)

February 21, York Corridor, London, UK – MTK World

  • Tyrone McKenna UD Mohamed Mimoune (Tremendous-Light-weight)
  • Ohara Davis TKO6 Jeff Ofori (Tremendous-Light-weight)
  • Jazza Dickens MD Leigh Wooden (Featherweight)
  • Ryan Walsh UD Tyrone McCullagh (Featherweight)

February 21, York Corridor, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Brad Foster RTD6 Lucien Reid II (British and Commonwealth Tremendous-Bantamweight Titles)
  • Umar Sadiq UD Kody Davies (Tremendous-Middleweight)
  • Dennis McCann PTS Pablo Narvaez

February 22, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank/Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Tyson Fury TKO7 Deontay Wilder  II (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Charles Martin TKO6 Gerald Washington (Heavyweight)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO11 Jeo Santisima (WBO Tremendous-Bantamweight Title)
  • Sebastian Fundora UD Daniel Lewis (Tremendous-Welterweight)

February 29, Ford Middle, Frisco, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Mikey Garcia UD Jessie Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Roman Gonzalez TKO9 Kal Yafai (WBA Tremendous-Flyweight Title)
  • Julio Cesar Martinez UD Jay Harris (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joseph Parker TKO5 Shawndell Winters (Heavyweight)
  • Irail Madrimov TKO6 Charlie Navarro (Tremendous-Welterweight)

March 7, Manchester Enviornment, Manchester, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jono Carroll TKO11 Scott Quigg (Tremendous-Featherweight)
  • Hughie Fury TKO3 Pavel Bitter (Heavyweight)
  • Anthony Fowler TKO1 Theophilus Tetteh (Tremendous-Welterweight)
  • Zach Parker TKO11 Rohan Murdock (Tremendous-Middleweight)

March 7, Barclays Middle, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Robert Helenius TKO4 Adam Kownacki (Heavyweight)
  • Efe Ajagba TKO9 Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight)
  • Frank Sanchez UD Joey Dawejko (Heavyweight)

— Coronavirus pandemic introduced sport to a halt —

June 9, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Shakur Stevenson KO6 Felix Caraballo (Tremendous-Featherweight)
  • Guido Vianello TKO1 Don Haynesworth (Heavyweight)
  • Robeisy Ramirez TKO1 Yeuri Andujar (Featherweight)

June 11, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Jessie Magdaleno DQ10 Yenifel Vicente (Featherweight)
  • Adam Lopez MD10 Louie Coria (Featherweight)

June 16, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Mike Plania MD Joshua Greer Jr (Tremendous-Bantamweight)

June 20, TV Azteca Studios, Mexico Metropolis, Mexico – Fernando Beltran’s Zanfer

  • Emanuel Navarrete KO6 Uriel Lopez (Featherweight)

June 23, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Joshua Franco UD Andrew Moloney (WBA ‘Common’ Tremendous-Flyweight Title)

June 25, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Jason Moloney TKO5 Leonardo Baez (Bantamweight)

June 27, TV Azteca Studios, Mexico Metropolis, Mexico – Fernando Beltran’s Zanfer

  •  Miguel Berchelt TKO6 Eleazar Valenzuela (Light-weight)

June 30, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Alex Saucedo UD Sonny Fredrickson (Tremendous-Light-weight)

July 2, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s High Rank

  • Jose Pedraza UD Mikkel LesPierre (Tremendous-Light-weight)